QuirkScience

How Hot Is Earth's Core?

Watch on YouTube

Season 1 · Posted ·

The short answer

About 5,400 °C (9,800 °F) in the solid inner core, by NASA's figure. That's roughly the temperature of the Sun's surface, about 5,500 °C (10,000 °F). Estimates for the core run from about 5,000 to more than 6,000 °C, a range that takes in the Sun's surface temperature.

Nobody has been anywhere near it. The deepest hole ever drilled, the Kola Superdeep Borehole, reached 12,262 m (about 7.5 miles). The center is about 6,371 km (3,959 miles) down, so the hole got about 0.2% of the way.

What's between us and the core

Under the crust is the mantle. It's solid rock, not lava. Over very long stretches of time it slowly flows, about as fast as your fingernails grow.

About 2,890 km (1,800 miles) down, the outer core begins. It's liquid, mostly iron with some nickel, and about 2,300 km (1,400 miles) thick.

At the center sits the inner core, a solid ball of iron and nickel about 1,221 km (759 miles) in radius. That makes it about 2,442 km (1,517 miles) across, roughly 3% wider than Pluto, which is 2,377 km (1,477 miles) wide.

Why the hottest part is solid

At the surface, heat like that would melt iron. At the center, the weight of all the rock and metal above presses down at nearly 3.6 million atmospheres. The pressure is too great for the iron atoms to move into a liquid state.

Nobody measured this with a thermometer. Earthquake waves travel through the whole planet, and one kind, S waves, can't pass through liquid. They vanish at the outer core. In 1936 the Danish seismologist Inge Lehmann found faint waves bouncing off a solid ball in the middle. Temperature estimates come from lab work. In 2013 a team squeezed iron between diamonds and heated it with lasers. They put the temperature at the edge of the solid core at about 6,000 °C, plus or minus 500.

Why it matters: the magnetic field

The liquid outer core never stops churning, driven by radioactive heating and chemical differentiation. Moving iron carries electric currents, and those currents make Earth's magnetic field. It works like a self sustaining generator, not a bar magnet.

That field deflects most of the solar wind. A little gets in and spirals toward the poles, where it helps light up the auroras.

Mars lost its global magnetic field about 3.7 billion years ago. NASA's MAVEN mission found that the solar wind and radiation stripped away most of its air over billions of years. Mars still loses about 100 grams (a quarter pound) of atmosphere to the solar wind every second.

Key numbers

WhatNumberSource
Temperature of the inner coreabout 5,400 °C (9,800 °F)NASA, Earth facts
Temperature of the Sun's surfaceabout 5,500 °C (10,000 °F)NASA, Sun facts
Temperature at the edge of the solid inner core, from lab workabout 6,000 °C, plus or minus 500ESRF, 2013
Deepest hole ever drilled, the Kola Superdeep Borehole12,262 m (about 7.5 miles)Scientific American
Distance to Earth's center (mean radius)6,371 km (3,959 miles)NASA Earth Fact Sheet
How far the Kola hole got toward the centerabout 0.2%Our arithmetic from Scientific American and NASA Earth Fact Sheet
Depth where the liquid outer core beginsabout 2,890 km (1,800 miles)Wikipedia, Earth's outer core
Radius of the inner core1,221 km (759 miles)NASA, Earth facts
Width of Pluto2,377 km (1,477 miles)NASA, Pluto facts
Pressure at Earth's centernearly 3.6 million atmospheresNational Geographic Education, Core
When Mars lost its global magnetic fieldabout 3.7 billion years agoNASA, MAVEN video release
Air Mars loses to the solar wind todayabout 100 grams (a quarter pound) per secondNASA, MAVEN solar wind release, 2015

What the film simplifies

For teachers

Runtime 1 minute 23 seconds · Topics: Earth's interior, Heat and pressure, Magnetic field, Solar wind · Full script below

Ask your class

  1. The inner core is hot enough to melt iron at the surface. Why is it solid?

    Answer

    Pressure. The weight of everything above squeezes it at nearly 3.6 million atmospheres, too hard for the iron atoms to move into a liquid state.

  2. The deepest hole reached 12,262 m. Earth's center is about 6,371 km down. What fraction of the way did the hole get?

    Answer

    12.262 km divided by 6,371 km is about 0.002, so about 0.2% of the way.

  3. Which part of the core makes Earth's magnetic field, the solid inner core or the liquid outer core, and why does it matter for us?

    Answer

    The liquid outer core. Its churning iron carries electric currents that make the field, and the field deflects most of the solar wind around Earth.

The script

Host: Under your feet is a ball of iron as hot as the surface of the Sun.

Rocket: Tour stop one: the center of the Earth! Going down!

Host: Tiny problem. Nobody's ever been down there.

Host: Our deepest hole ever? Seven and a half miles. The center is four thousand miles down.

Rocket: Hold my fuel!

Host: First, the mantle. Rock so hot, it flows. About as fast as your fingernails grow.

Host: Eighteen hundred miles down: an ocean of liquid iron.

Rocket: Cool, cool! I can't swim!

Host: And at the very center, solid iron. A ball the size of Pluto.

Host: It's about ten thousand degrees Fahrenheit. Roughly the surface of the Sun.

Host: Hot enough to melt iron. So why is it solid?

Gravity: That would be me. Squeezing it with the weight of the whole planet.

Host: Now the twist. That ocean of liquid iron never stops churning.

Host: And churning liquid iron turns the whole planet into a giant magnet.

Lil Sat: Incoming! Solar wind! Solar wind!

Host: That magnetic field bends the solar wind around us.

Host: Mars lost its magnetic field. And over billions of years, the solar wind stripped away most of its air.

Host: So the hottest place on the planet is also its bodyguard.

Host: Next stop: a star so dense, a teaspoon weighs a billion tons. Follow!

Sources

All sources for every film

Watch next