QuirkScience

What's Inside a Black Hole?

Watch on YouTube

Season 1 · Posted ·

The short answer

In the simplest kind of black hole, Einstein's math says the center isn't a place in front of you. It's in your future. Inside one like the black hole at our galaxy's middle, you'd reach it in about a minute at most. What's actually at the center? Nobody knows.

Two NASA scientists put it this way in 1997: once you cross the edge, "you WILL reach the center, it's as inevitable as next Monday."

Why even light can't get back out

The edge of a black hole is called the event horizon. Inside it, falling inward becomes the direction of time. The Nobel committee wrote: "Time then replaces space and all possible paths point inwards." Sean Carroll's lecture notes say "you can no more stop moving toward the singularity than you can stop getting older."

That holds for light too. A beam pointed straight back out still leaves at full speed, but it is carried inward too. Fighting doesn't change the ending. A rocket burn can add some time, up to a fixed limit, but "the rocketeer is still doomed to impact on the central singularity" (Lewis and Kwan 2007). So the popular line that struggling only gets you there sooner is false as a rule.

How long you'd have

For the simplest black hole, the most time anyone can spend inside is π × GM/c³ (G is the gravitational constant, M the mass, c the speed of light). So it grows with the mass. For 4.3 million times the Sun's mass, like the one at our galaxy's middle, that's about 66 seconds. For M87's black hole, 6.5 billion Suns, it's about 28 hours.

In NASA's 2024 simulation, a camera fell for about 3 hours to the edge, circling almost twice on the way. Once it crossed, it had 12.8 seconds before it was stretched apart. Size matters at the edge too. You'd cross a giant black hole's edge without feeling a thing. A small one tears you apart first.

What's at the center

Einstein's math says everything at the center, the singularity, is crushed to infinite density. Physicists think that's where the math breaks down. NASA says the singularity "may be either a physical structure or a purely mathematical one," and astronomers don't know which. Finding out needs a theory of quantum gravity, and nobody has one yet.

The view only works one way. From inside, you'd still see the stars, because their light keeps falling in after you. From outside, nobody ever sees anything you do in there. Your last image from before the edge slows, reddens and fades.

One caveat: all of this is about the simplest, non spinning black hole. Real ones probably spin, and their insides are even less understood.

Key numbers

WhatNumberSource
Most time anyone can spend inside a black hole of 4.3 million Suns, like the one at our galaxy's middleabout 66 s (66.5 s)Our arithmetic from Lewis and Kwan, 2007 and NASA Goddard (Schnittman), 2024
Most time anyone can spend inside M87's black holeabout 28 hours (27.9 h)Our arithmetic from Lewis and Kwan, 2007 and ESO, 2019
Most time anyone can spend inside a black hole of 1 Sunabout 15 millionths of a secondOur arithmetic from Lewis and Kwan, 2007
The longest possible time inside the simplest black holeπ × GM/c³Lewis and Kwan, 2007
Mass of the black hole in NASA's plunge simulation4.3 million times the Sun's massNASA Goddard (Schnittman), 2024
The simulated camera's fall to the edgeabout 3 hours, from nearly 640 million km (400 million miles) awayNASA Goddard (Schnittman), 2024
Time from crossing the edge until the camera is stretched apart12.8 sNASA Goddard (Schnittman), 2024
Distance left to the center at that moment128,000 km (79,500 miles)NASA Goddard (Schnittman), 2024
Mass of M87's black hole6.5 billion times the Sun's massESO, 2019
Date the question behind the "as inevitable as next Monday" answer was submittedAugust 8, 1997NASA Imagine the Universe, Ask an Astrophysicist (Palmer and Lochner), 1997

What the film simplifies

At a glance

Runtime 1 minute 6 seconds · Topics: Black holes, General relativity, Space and time · Captions on YouTube · Full script below

Test yourself

  1. The flashlight points his beam straight back out. Why doesn't the light escape?

    Answer

    Inside the edge, falling inward is the direction of time, for light too. Every path points inward, so the beam is carried in with him.

  2. The longest time inside grows in step with the mass. M87's black hole is about 1,500 times heavier than one of 4.3 million Suns, which gives about 66 seconds. About how long does M87's give?

    Answer

    About 1,500 × 66 s, or roughly 100,000 seconds. That's about 28 hours.

  3. Can a rocket save you once you're inside a black hole?

    Answer

    No. A rocket burn can add some time, up to a fixed limit, but every path still ends at the center.

The script

Flashlight: What's inside a black hole? Give me one second.

Host: Shine a light in, and none of it bounces back.

Flashlight: Attics. Caves. The back of your couch.

Flashlight: This is just a bigger couch.

Host: It's a giant black hole.

Flashlight: I'm in. I'm light with a handle. Nothing's faster.

Host: Even his beam, pointed straight back out, gets carried in.

Host: Because inside the simplest black hole, the center isn't a place in front of you.

Host: Einstein's math puts it in your future. Like tomorrow.

Flashlight: Tomorrow? Which way's tomorrow? Left? Up?

Host: As two NASA scientists put it: as inevitable as next Monday.

Flashlight: Monday? Not on my shift.

Host: Thrash all you want. The center's still on his schedule.

Flashlight: I can still see the stars!

Host: Nobody out there will ever see his SOS.

Flashlight: Then what's at the center? Show me.

Host: Einstein's math says everything there gets crushed to infinite density.

Host: But physicists think that's where the math... breaks.

Flashlight: So what's really there?

Host: Nobody knows.

Flashlight: Yet!

Sources

All sources for every film

Watch next